Thursday, December 16, 2010

Live at Gudang Noisy: My Ultimate drowning Hope

Videos by Nizang Mosh!

Live 2010 at Gudang Noisy- HMMM HMMMM HMMMM

Video taken by Nizang Mosh! - Thanks Nizang!

Live at Gudang Noisy Teh Tarik Hiccups

2010, for documentation purpose, if you can bear the annoyance, hit the play button! Thanks to Nizang Mosh for capturing this footage!

2007 Jam Session

Friday, November 5, 2010

Reviewed in Shock & Awe #2

Shock & Awe 2nd issue (November 2010) is out now! Contains writings by Joe Kidd, Hazril Wan, Steppin Razor, Asparagus Alfafa, Norr Yaacob, Ci Chaan , John Riwang and Shaiful Zerox, Interview with Steve Towson. Some Audio, zine, films and ancient stuff Reviews. I've read half of it and it's awesome! you should get yours now! Meanwhile do check out Gasoline Grenade/Themindlessshow split tape reviewed in this issue!

Split Tape
I am always cautious with every melodic pop punk bands. I am not a convert of the NOFX/FATWRECK church of melodic punk rock and I don't see this changing any time soon. I always have these sickly feelings when hearing some melodic punk rock that don't caters to losers and real punk rockers.

Anyway, good punk rock is good punk rock regardless if it is melodic or not. Both bands are from MAlaysia and this has probably been in the works for a very long time as evident from the liner notes. GASOLINE GRENADE is on side A and they rips with 5 anthemic and melodic punk rock that will get you losing your head and your voice (due to excessive sing along) in the mosh pit. Now this is the kind of melodic punk rock I have no issues listening to. It got balls and don't cater to teenage girls and boys on the look out for the next boy band to be the pin up in their rooms or in some extreme cases, the object of their lustful desires.PISSART describe them as being influenced by I FARM, PROPAGANDHI, SCREECHING WEASELS and YOUR MOTHER. Can't say how accurate that is but if it is coming from the label, it has got to be true. Damn it, I want more. Hope they have something in the works.

THE MINDLESS SHOW is on the side B and they don't disappoint either. Similar to GASOLINE GRENADE but without the urgency and the overtly MTV pop punk feel that I always ignorantly associated with melodic punk rock.Some of the songs are bordering to hardcore so that's sure to get me going for a while. I am pretty impressed with what I am hearing on this split tape and can't wait to get my hands on their split 5" with SMG- Hatta Nirman

Saturday, October 9, 2010

How mindless can you get?!

aahah! sweeet! another show coming up, at the end of this month. Organized by Cactus Records! gonna be rad stuff!!

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

We just forgot to put it here

weeks ago we've played this awesome jam session! with BACKYARD SURGEON (Melodic punk rock touring from Australia), CORPORATE YOUTH (Raging HC punk), SKUNKFIX (technical melodic punk rock) and ALWAYS LAST (fast melodic punk rock which is also on tour).

The venue is in a studio, it remind me to the old Klang studio, but it is smaller, awesome backline, and this place is under construction. We've played about 8 new songs, including 3 shits from the GG split. thanks to tobek and the rest of the organizer, those who watch us playing!

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Split 5" with SMG!!

Yeah lotsa new long awaited stuff finally completed and arrived on our hand! the latest one is the split between TMS and SMG! No need to introduced SMG, We're just got lucky that those nasty grinder are willing to share another side of this CD like sized vinyls with us! anyway this is total S.A city d.i.y underground madness! unkown pressing info, with limited quantity for sure, this is a co release between pissart records and satanic boot of rednecks! Just act fast!